St. Christopherus - Wahmbeck, NS, D
Old Warmbeck church in Upper Weser Valley
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Wahmbecker church is right on the Weser at a river crossing, which is still operated with a yaw cable ferry with the force of the flow of water. The church is dedicated to St. Christopher. A look at the church Wahmbecker worthwhile: the interior room like without choir. To the east one looks at the Christopher window. On the altar stands a modern bronze cross with beautiful rock crystal, plus matching candlesticks. Left of the altar there is an old baptismal font from 1868 and a wooden figure of the sculptor Otto Flatt of about 1950. The beautiful, simple Baroque organ was built in 1770 at the nearby Gottsbüren and restored as one of the first "historic". The bells call to worship and prayer and invite you to breath in the church a. In 2009, the church has been honored with the Signet "reliably open Church". That is, the Church is -Summer and winter - around the clock.

Source church website
Active Church: Yes