Arboldswil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Arboldswil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Arboldswil is a municipality in the district Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 550 residents.

Arboldswil was first documented in 1226. In the Middle Ages it belonged to Froburg and came to the bishop of Basel in 1366 as a part of the county of Waldenburg, in 1400 in was acquired by the city of Basel.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Arboldswil is located in a two-story building in the village center, which also houses the primary school. It has a roof turret with two bells and a large clock in the gable. I could not find out any more precise information. I suspect that the house dates from the 19th century, although some details look Gothic.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Arboldswil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 550 Einwohnern.

Arboldswil wurde 1226 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte es zu Froburg und kam mit der Herrschaft Waldenburg 1366 an den Bischof von Basel und 1400 in den Besitz der Stadt Basel.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Arboldswil befindet sich in einem zweistöckigen Gebäude im Dorfzentrum in dem sich auch die Primarschule befindet. Es hat einen Dachreiter mit zwei Glocken und eine grosse Uhr im Giebel. Ich konnte keine genaueren Informationen herausfinden. Ich vermute, das Haus stammt aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, obwohl einige Details sogar gotisch wirken.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Ziefnerstrasse 11