Daniel Moreau Barringer - 100 Years - Winslow, AZ
This is one of a few historical signs at the Barrienger Meteor Crater in Winslow Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says: "In Memory of
Daniel Moreu Barringer
And his pioneering work in proving the origin of the Barringer Meteorite Crater

In 1903, Daniel Moreau Barringer began his quest to prove that this unique natural landmark was caused by the impact of an object from outer space.

A practicing mining engineer and geologist inquisitive and principled by nature, he spent the remaining twenty-six years of his life endeavoring to convince the scientific community and other of the truth of his impact theory. His persistence in the face of strong opposition eventual laid the groundwork for a new field of science called meteoritics. His theory of meteorite impacts, both here and on the moon, is now universally accepted, and scientists believe that much of the solar system was affected by such impacts.

This site, an ongoing educational laboratory for scientists and the public, is held by his descendants in memory of his scientific insights and unyielding determination.

Placed here this 21st day of June 2003 in the centennial of his great quest by four generations of his descendants."
Anniversary Year: 2003

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1903