Liliuokalani Park and Gardens - Hilo, Hawaii Island, HI
Much of Liliuokalani Park and Gardens consists of Edo-style Japanese gardens. It is located on Banyan Drive in Hilo on the island of Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The park's site was given by Hawaii's last reigning monarch, Queen Liliuokalani, and lies southeast of downtown Hilo, on the Waiakea Peninsula in Hilo Bay. Named after Queen Liliuokalani, this authentic, 30-acre (120,000 m2) Japanese garden was dedicated in 1917 as a tribute to Hawaii's first Japanese immigrants who worked in the Hawaii Island sugar cane fields.

Much of the park now consists of Edo-style Japanese gardens, built in the early 1900s, and said to be the largest such gardens outside Japan. This beautifully landscaped park features arching red bridges over fishponds, rock gardens, pagodas, Japanese stone lanterns and a Japonese teahouse. Close to this park is the small island called Moku ola, (also known as Coconut Island), connected to the park by a footbridge.

One of the park's most popular uses with local residents is for an early morning workout. The hours before lunch see a plethora of fitness-minded locals don their running shoes to go for a jog whilst taking in the pleasant scenery along the trails that run through the gardens.