Tooley's and Smart's Almshouses - Foundation Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373666 N 5768703
Beautifully maintained lettering plaques in gold, red and black paint on the relief moulding celebrate these ancient endowments to the town of Ipswich by two (or more) of its wealthiest sixteenth century merchant philanthropists.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The street is named after the 'Foundation' or almshouses – originally built in 1552 – and Christ's Hospital (established in 1572 in the old monastic buildings of the Dominican Friars; the Hospital was, in fact, an amalgamation of foundations, including the first buildings of what went on to become Ipswich Grammar School. Prior to that, it was known as St Edmund Pountney Lane after the chapel of that name which once stood on Rosemary Lane, between Foundation Street and Lower Brook Street. Foundation Street was earlier home to the Dominican Friars (Blackfriars), the ruins of which are still visible next to The Unicorn Brewery.

Beautifully maintained lettering plaques in gold, red and black paint on the relief moulding celebrate these ancient endowments to the town by two (or more) of its wealthiest sixteenth century merchant philanthropists.

"The original Tooley's and Smart's Almshouses were rebuilt in 1846, designed by architect John Medland Clark: a big group of redbrick buildings with some fanciful timberwork, notably the outer staircases in the gable-ends of the projecting wings. Even more fanciful, with exposed timbers and brick nogging, the gatehouse of 1861, no doubt by R.M. Phipson, Clark's pupil and successor to his practice." Information from Bettley - Suffolk: East Pevsner"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaques