John Glyde - Eagle Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373845 N 5768802
A blue plaque in Eagle Street, Ipswich, indicating that John Glyde, a social historian of Suffolk, lived here.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"JOHN GLYDE (1823-1905) 9 Eagle Street, Ipswich.

John Glyde lived at this address and is recognised as the foremost 19th century historian of Ipswich and Suffolk, the author of books which are still standard reference works on the social and economic aspects of the town and county.

A radical thinker, he was involved in many organisations working for social and cultural improvements of Ipswich, including the founding of Free Library for the town.

His bequest of books and manuscripts to the Ipswich Corporation in 1905 is now in the Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich. During his working life he was a bookseller, an agent for domestic servants and a registrar of marriages.

Among the first tranche of blue plaques, this was unveiled in 2001."

SOURCE - (visit link)