San Gabriel Mission Cannon - San Gabriel, CA
History of a cannon found on theMission grounds in 1914.

“ San Gabriel Mission Cannon

An old cannon that belonged to the mission arsenal for protection was forgotten after the Mexican War in 1847, rediscovered in a nearby river bed after a flood in 1914, displayed in the San Gabriel Mission Gardens, rebuilt in 2008-2009 by blacksmith and historian Klaus Duebbert, and was rededicated on Saturday, Feb 7, 2009 at 11:15a.m. It’s said the cannon was probably only used for ceremonies since it was found in 1914, and hasn’t been fired since the San Gabriel Mission 200th Birthday Fiesta ceremonial firing in September 1971. Native sons of the Golden West Ramona Parlor’s Ramona Museum of California History in San Gabriel and San Gabriel Mission co-funded the restoration of the cannon and adding a roof on Feb. 7, 2009.”
Group that erected the marker: San Gabriel Mission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: