LARGEST - Trebuchet - Warwick Castle, Warwick, UK
30U E 596505 N 5792890
Within the grounds of Warwick Castle is the world's largest trebuchet standing at 18 metres tall and weighing 22 tonnes. Built in 2005 it has been shot in excess of 6500 times.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Warwick Castle website tells us about their mighty siege machine:

This is the largest siege machine IN THE WORLD! The colossal catapult is an authentic recreation of one of the biggest and most deadly military machines of all time.

The trebuchet was the largest and most formidable of the siege machines and was, in essence, a huge catapult.

The trebuchet was used to hurl huge projectiles to breach the castle walls. Large rocks and stones were the main ammunition but there is evidence of more unusual material. Manure and dead animals were also hurled by the machines into the besieged castle to spread disease!

Pigs were often picked as the animal of choice as they were thought to be more aerodynamic! In this case, pigs most definitely could fly!

The design for the Castle’s machine came from Dr Peter Vemming from The Mediaeval Centre in Nykobing, Denmark. Dr Vemming completed his first construction of the mediaeval trebuchet in 1989, following extensive research and preparation. Notes and drawings from the 13th century were used as the starting point for the reconstruction and were often referred to during the long process of developing the working replica of this powerful and accurate machine.

Under Dr Vemming’s guidance the Warwick Castle trebuchet was constructed at a carpentry firm in Wiltshire. The trebuchet is made primarily of oak but with the long throwing arm made of the more flexible ash. The necessary metal work has been made at the Mediaeval Centre in Denmark using traditional techniques.

The machine has been built as a kit of over 300 parts held together with metal fixings.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website