Bennett Place State Historic Site - Durham, NC
17S E 682423 N 3989102
On April 26, 1865 General Joseph Johnston surrendered his Confederate Army to General William T. Sherman.
Location: North Carolina, United States

A few days after General Robert E. Lee surrendered to General Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Courthouse, Virginia, General Joseph E. Johnson road east up the Hillsborough Road near Durham, North Carolina. At the same time General William T. Sherman rode west. The two generals met here at the farm of James and Nancy Bennett. On April 17, 1865, in the Bennett’s small home the two Generals discuss the terms of surrender. They agreed on the initial terms which were basically the same as Grant afforded Lee at Appomattox. The two generals returned to the Bennett Farm on April 18, 1865 and signed the surrender documents. On April 24, General Grant arrived and informed Sherman that the terms had been rejected by President Andrew Johnson and Secretary of War Edwin Staunton. Sherman and Johnston returned to the Bennet Farm and more stringent terms were negotiated however this time President Jefferson Davis instructed Johnston to leave the negations and resume fighting. However, Johnson continued the talks and eventually the two generals agreed to new terms. On April 26, 1865, Johnson disobeying President Jefferson Davis orders, returned and signed the final terms. General Johnston surrendered more than 89,000 Confederate Soldiers, making it the largest surrender of the Civil War. Like most people in the South, the war was hard on James and Nancy Bennett as they lost as son and son-in-law to combat. The Bennett’s continued to live on the property until James died in 1878. The remaining family moved to Durham and their farm fell into disrepair and was finally destroyed by fire in 1921. Thanks to detailed photos of the original buildings, exact replicas of the original building were constructed on the original foundations. Bennett’s Place was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.Today, Bennett Place is preserved as a North Carolina State Historical Site and is open to the public. Admission is free, however donations are accepted.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
4409 Bennett Memorial Rd.