Endangered 'ua'u - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI
"Mauna Loa shelters some of the last 'ua'u known to exist on Hawai'i Island" is the title of the sign located at the Jaggar Museum lookout in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Mauna Loa is one of five volcanoes that form the Island of Hawaii. The largest subaerial volcano in both mass and volume, Mauna Loa has historically been considered the largest volcano on Earth. (visit link)

The 'ua'u or Hawaiian petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis) is a large, dark grey-brown and white petrel that is endemic to Hawaii. It is an endangered species. In addition to loss of habitat from development, the greatest threats to the petrel are feral cats, small Asian mongooses, and rats, all of which feed on the helpless chicks when they are inside their burrows. (visit link)