Municipal Flag - Arboldswil, BL, Switzerland
The flag of Arboldswil at the town hall.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "Azure, a Tower embattleed masoned Argent issuant from Coupeaux Vert, in chief Sun Or." (Flags of the World)

The flag was introduced in 1944. The hill and the tower are a symbol for the prehistoric site on Kastelenflue, the landmark of Arboldswil. The colors are the ones of the old county of Waldenburg.

I found this flag together with the flags of the Canton of Basel-Landschaft and Switzerland at the town hall.

DE: "Auf blauem Grund eine silberne Zinnenmauer, die auf einem grünen Dreiberg steht. Darüber glänzt die goldene Sonne." (Wikipedia)

Die Flagge wurde im Jahre 1944 eingeführt. Der Hügel und der Turm sind ein Symbol für die prähistorische Stätte auf Kastelenflue, das Wahrzeichen von Arboldswil. Die Farben sind die von der alten Herrschaft von Waldenburg.

Ich fand diese Flagge zusammen mit den Flaggen des Kantons Basel-Landschaft und der Schweiz an der Gemeindeverwaltung.