Bentonville Battleground State Historic Site - Four Oaks, NC
17S E 743485 N 3909853
The Battle of Bentonville was the largest Civil War battle to take place in the State of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Battle of Bentonville took place on March 19-21, 1865, and was the last full-scale battle of the Civil War in which a Confederate army was able to mount a tactical offensive. This was the largest Civil War battle fought in North Carolina. The battle pitted Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston against Union General William T. Sherman. During the battle, the Confederates suffered a total of nearly 2,600 casualties: 239 killed, 1,694 wounded and 673 missing. About half of the casualties were lost in the Army of Tennessee.The Union army lost 194 killed, 1,112 wounded, and 221 missing, for a total of 1,527 casualties. The wounded were treated at the house of John Harper, with 360 unknown confederates buried in a mass grave next to the Harper family cemetery. The Harper House still stands on the battlefield and is the only structure remaining from the time of the battle. Following the battle General Johnston retreated and slightly more than a month later surrender his army to General Sherman at Bennett Place near Durham, North Carolina. The battlefield was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970 and as National Historic Landmark in 1996. Today the battlefield is preserved as a North Carolina Historic Site and is open Tuesday-Saturday from 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Admission is free - donations are accepted.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
5466 Harper House Road