Jonesburg, Missouri
Sits on the border in Montgomery County next to Warren County.

County of city: Montgomery County
Loction of city: S. side of I-70, old US 40 (Boonslick Rd) ran right thru town
Location of city hall: 106 W. Boonslick Rd., Jonesburg
Elevation: 902 ft (275 m)

"James Jones came from Rockingham County, Virginia, in 1829. There were few settlers here, mostly west and north of Jonesburg, and also a stagecoach line from St. Charles to Booneslick in Howard County. One of the drivers for the stagecoach line was Hampton (Hamp) Ball. His route was from St. Charles to Mineola.

"James Jones rented for one year the widow Bost's farm, which was three or four miles northeast of High Hill. Then he entered lots of land on which Jonesburg is now situated and built a house in the eastern part of town. This was the first house built in Jonesburg and was located west of Bolton's (Cemetery Road).

"The depot building was put up in 1858 after the citizens had agreed to pay the railroad company considerable subscription to defray all expenses of the building, the side track, etc.

"With the building of the railroad the town got a start. Since it had a railroad and a depot it had to have a name, so it was called Jonesburg after James Jones who was the first depot agent.

"While slavery was still in practice they had slave dealers who would buy and sell slaves at auction in Jonesburg. Liggett and Myers built a tobacco factory, first in Jonesburg, but they stayed only a few years and moved to St. Louis where they are still in business. The factory was across from Ludy's Store, just west of the Historical Society.

"In the early 1920's, the Farmers' Elevator was built and was in business until they sold out in 1981 to the Agri-Center." ~ History of Jonesburg by Bob Ockerhausen (2001)