'You Are Here' - Dutton/Dunwich TransCanada Trail
A "You are here" sign.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In finding the Backus-Page House Museum, I came across this sign not realizing what it was until I saw the "you are here". Taken from the Trans-Canada website:

Historical/Natural/Cultural Features
1.Portions of trail on private properties follow deep ravines with natural flora and cross streams, as well as, pass through hardwood forest.
2.Backus-Page House Museum and Spicer Trail, 29424 Lakeview Line, County Road 8. An 1850 brick house restored to reflect life in the Talbot
3.Settlement is open Tuesdays to Fridays 10 am to 4:30 pm, Saturdays, Sundays and Holiday Mondays noon - 4:30 pm from May 1st to to Thanksgiving weekend. www.backuspagehouse.ca Spicer Trail has two nature trails through fields and wooded area where trees and plants are identified by plaque. John E. Pearce Provincial Park, 29551 Lakeview Line, County Road 8 56
4.Acres of undisturbed hardwood forest, 30 meter cliff overlooking Lake Erie with a steep twisting trail to the shore.
5.St. Peter's Tyrconnell Anglican Church of Canada, 29596 Lakeview Line, County Road 8. This church was founded in 1827 in the midst of the Talbot settlement. Services held at 11 am from May to October .
6.St. Peter's Cemetery, 29625 Lakeview Line, County Road 8 The burial place of early settlers and Colonel Thomas Talbot, Founder of the Talbot Settlement.
7.Parks Canada - Southwold Prehistoric Earthworks, 7930 Iona Road, County Road 14 Historical markers explain the palisade's remains and village of the Neutral Indians built in the year 1500 approximately.
8.County and Municipal roads, with low to moderate traffic, accommodate trail users on the shoulders of the roads. Roads are either hard surface or gravel.
9.An exceptional historical route, which also incorporates nature, views from the bluffs of Lake Erie's north shore, prime agricultural land, serene countryside and amiable facilities both on and off the trail, passes through the Municipality of Dutton/Dunwich in Elgin County.

Other Trail Information

Facilities
1.Rest Area, 27019 Talbot Ln - seasonal washrooms, picnic tables
2.Backus Page House - permanent washrooms, picnic tables
3.John E. Pearce Park - seasonal handicap washrooms, picnic tables
4.Southwold Prehistoric Earthworks - permanent washrooms, benches

Food, Lodging & Other Amenities
1.Duttona Trailer Park, 7728 Coyne Road - adjacent to trail seasonal use April - November, convenience store, picnic tables, bike stands, overnight camping, drinking water, recreation hall, washrooms, showers, laundromat, swimming pool, year round public phones
2.Bed & Breakfast - year round in area
3.Hamlet of Iona - restaurant, post office, public phone
4.Hamlet of Wallacetown - restaurant, post office, public phone, convenience outlet, gas bar
5.Village of Dutton - shopping, groceries, restaurants, post office, public phone, gas bar, park, emergency services for 911

Degree of Difficulty
•Access is easy on road allowances or wherever road allowance crosses trail. Travel is easy on the trail with exceptions on private properties where more experienced trail users will enjoy the rugged natural terrain.
Location Name: Backus-Page House Museum parking lot