1869 - Grimwade Memorial Hall - Fore Hamlet - Ipswich, Suffolk
The Grimwade Memorial Hall on Fore Hamlet, Ipswich. Built in 1869 and converted into flats 2006.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At the junction of Back Hamlet and Fore Hamlet sits the former 19th century Grimwade Memorial Hall, now 35 flats. The restored building carries lettering tablets old and new, plus an attractive stonework doorway, both on the Fore Hamlet pavement.

The Grimwade name has been closely associated with Ipswich for more than a century, with the family providing four mayors and running a department store on the Cornhill, which closed in 1995.
Year of construction: 1869

Full inscription:
'GRIMWADE MEMORIAL BUILDING OFFICIALLY OPENED BY COLIN AND PETER GRIMWADE 30th NOVEMBER 2006 BUILT BY THE BRACEFORCE GROUP' 'THIS FOUNDATION STONE WAS LAID SEPTEMBER 9.1869, BY F.J. SARGOOD ESQ. BUILDING COMMITTEE. EDWARD GRIMWADE. JOHN MAY. OLIVER PRENTICE. JOSEPH F. ALEXANDER. ARCHITECTS MESSRS. CATTERMOLE & EADE. CONTRACTOR W.G. CUNNOLD.'