Arthur Augustus Allen Ph. D. - Ithaca, NY
18T E 380734 N 4704000
"It has been estimated that over 10,000 students took his courses, including over 100 doctoral students, at a time when Cornell was the only institution to offer advanced degrees in ornithology."
Location: New York, United States

text "In honor of Arthur Augustus Allen Ph. D. 1885-1964 Cornell Class of 1908 a great American Ornithologist and lifetime teacher at Cornell a pioneer in popularizing interest in birds, and in photography and sound recordings of birds and their songs The Stuart Observatory and Sapsucker Woods Sanctuary are a tribute to the inspiration he gave to all who knew and loved him erected by his classmates of 1908"
(visit link)
"Allen released a published an ornithological history in 1933 under the title Fifty Years' Progress of American Ornithology, 1883–1933. He was dedicated to promoting the study of birds to a wide audience, in his books, films and public lectures. His Book of Bird Life (1930, reissued in 1961) was a well-written introduction to ornithology for its time. He also conducted pioneering studies on recording bird songs in 1929 which lead to the first record on the phonograph songs in 1932. He worked on what eventually became the independent Cornell Lab of Ornithology in 1955, and founded the Wildlife Society in 1936, leading the organisation from 1938 to 1939."

Location: Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology