"Judge" Roy Bean - Del Rio, TX
14R E 315766 N 3248396
Western Law Figure. Born in Mason County, Kentucky, in 1825. He died Mar. 16, 1903 in San Antonio. He is buried in Del Rio at the Whitehead Museum.

Roy Bean arrived in Langtry soon after the completion of the railroad and set up a tent saloon on company land. He later built a wooden structure for his saloon, which he called "The Jersey Lilly" after the well-known British stage actress Lilly Langtry. She was a native of the island of Jersey. (Born with the surname Le Breton, she was not related to George Langtry for whom the town was named.)

Bean used the saloon as his headquarters when authorized as a justice of the peace and notary public. He called himself the "Law West of the Pecos."

He was a great admirer of Miss Lilly Langtry and corresponded with her inviting her to come perform at the Jersey Lilly. Miss Langtry finally came to town, but Judge Bean had already passed away so they never got to meet.

Admission for the Museum:
Adults(18-55): $5.00
Seniors(55+): $4.00
Military(Must Show ID): $4.00
Youth(13-17): $3.00
Child(6-12): $2.00
5 & Under: FREE

Monday: CLOSED
Tuesday - Saturday: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Sunday: 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Description:
During the Civil War, he ran a blockade by hauling cotton from San Antonio, Texas, to British ships off the coast. After the war, he established a small saloon near the Pecos River in what would become Langtry, TX. With the nearest court being 200 miles away in Fort Stockton, the Texas Rangers requested that a local law jurisdiction be set up. Bean was appointed Justice of the Peace for Pecos Country. He held court in his saloon calling himself the "Law West of the Pecos", not allowing hung juries or appeals. The soul judge of the law he relied on a single law book, the 1879 edition of the "Revised Statutes of Texas". Langtry did not have a jail, so all cases were settled by fines for the exact amount in the accused pockets. He is known to have sentenced only two men to hang, one of whom escaped. Horse thieves, who were often sentenced to death in other jurisdictions, were always let go if the horses were returned. Although only district courts were legally allowed to grant divorces, he did so to anyone with $10. He charged $5 for a wedding and ended all wedding ceremonies with "and may God have mercy on your souls". He refused to send the state any part of the fines or fees but instead kept all of the money.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone