Walter F. Hicks - First Presbyterian Church - Paris, TX
15S E 262592 N 3727395
Rather than being attached directly to the building, the Texas Historical Marker is affixed to a slab of white marble, indicating that it is a memorial to Walter F. Hicks. First Presbyterian Church is located at 410 W Kaufman St, Paris, TX.

The slab simply says "Placed in Memory of Walter F. Hicks", with no elaboration. Both Mr. Hicks and his wife, Fannie Joe, are buried in East Mount Cemetery in Greenville, TX, southwest of Paris, and both were members of the First Presbyterian Church. Mrs. Hicks's Findagrave entry sheds some light on why this marker was placed in memory of Mr. Hicks. Among her activities in Paris and Lamar County, she was a charter member of the Lamar County Historical Society, which is bound to play a role in any studies regarding the Texas Historical Markers. She was also involved with the Texas Society of Professional Engineers. Mr. Hicks himself was an engineer, with over twenty-seven years of experience as City Engineer in Paris, TX. The Paris News from July 26, 1951 notes his long service, as well as his being well-known in state circles, often sought for his knowledge and advice.