First Presbyterian Church - Paris, TX
15S E 262592 N 3727395
Built in 1891, the historic First Presbyterian Church is located at 410 W Kaufman St, Paris, TX. Services are on Sunday at 10:45 AM, and their sanctuary is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The church is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1968 Texas Historical Marker provides some background on the church's history and its sanctuary:

Organized 1861 by the Rev. John Anderson. Odd Fellows Seminary and a downtown shop were sites of early worship. Congregation built first sanctuary in 1874.

Architects for this church (built 1891) were L.B. Volk and Son. Contractor: W.R. Eubanks. Romanesque style building is of Carthage stone; has stained glass windows from Belgium. The auditorium, cruciform in plan, has a wooden, ribbed vault of beaded boards.
410 W Kaufman St
Paris, TX USA