Burr House - San Francisco, CA
The Burr House in San Francisco, CA.

" The Burr House is bounded by Gough Street to the west, Franklin Street to the east, Green Street to the north and Vallejo Street to the south in the Cow Hollow neighborhood of San Francisco, California. The house is located in a predominantly urban residential area and is oriented south toward Vallejo Street. Constructed circa 1878, the three-story plus basement, wood-frame, Italianate style house with multiple angled bay windows and mansard roof sits on a brick foundation at the west side of the large rectangular parcel. The one-story covered porch was altered sometime between 1899 and 1913 and has attained significance. Also on the parcel is a one-story, wood-frame cottage constructed sometime between 1878 and 1893 that is located at the northwest portion of the parcel. West of the cottage, is a one-story, wood-frame garage constructed sometime between 1913 and 1938. The buildings are bordered on the east side by a lush garden setting consisting of a terraced lawn, mature trees, and shrubs. The house retains a high degree of integrity from the period of significance (c. 1878-1913)." (visit link)
1772 Vallejo Street
San Francisco, CA USA