El Palo Alto - Palo Alto, California
10S E 573395 N 4144810
Palo Alto means Tall Tree in Spanish. This tall redwood was a sentinel tree for early Spanish explorers in the area because of its height. It became the namesake for its city of location.

The San Francisco Guide says:
Where US 101 crosses San Francisquito Creek, 31.3 772. , appears a few hundred feet west, near its bank, the solitary redwood, PALO ALTO (tall tree), a landmark for explorers and travelers since the Caspar de Portola expedition first saw it in 1769. It was not a tree of remarkable height among redwoods, but standing far removed from any others, it towered above its neighboring oaks, visible for many leagues. It appears in early prints and on the seal of Stanford University as a double-trunked tree; one section has fallen.
Today the tree stands beside the commuter rail line between San Jose and San Francisco. A small park with a pedestrian-bike trail travels parallel to the rails. Several interpretive signs line the line, explaining the early history of the area. Mounted on a rock at the base of the tree is a plaque, which reads:
[a relief image of the old double-trunked El Palo Alto]

Under this giant redwood,