Walter P. Chrysler - Sleepy Hollow, NY
Walter Chrysler was the founder of the Chrysler Corporation.
Location: New York, United States

Walter Chrysler was born in Kansas and as a young man worked as a machinist and railroad mechanic. He received a mechanical engineering degree by correspondence course from the International Correspondence of Scranton, Pennsylvania. In the early 1900’s Charles Nash hire Chrysler to be production chief of the Buick Motor Company. When William Durant took over Buick and made it part of General Motors, he made Chrysler, Buick’s chief executive. Three years Chrysler left General Motors a rich man, receiving more than $10-Million for his GM Stock. This allowed Chrysler to obtain controlling interest in the Maxwell Motor Company in 1921. Maxwell was quickly absorbed into Chrysler’s new company, The Chrysler Corporation. Over the next few years, Chrysler created the Plymouth and DeSoto Brands in addition to acquiring the Dodge Brand. Walter Chrysler financed the building of one of New York City’s most recognizable skyscrapers, The Chrysler Building and was named Time’s Man of the year in 1928. Walter Chrysler retired from the company he founded in 1936 and suffered a stroke in 1938. He never fully recovered and suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and died on August 18, 1940. He is entombed in the Chrysler Mausoleum in the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Sleepy Hollow, New York.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Walter Percy Chrysler was born on April 2, 1875 in Wamego, Kansas and grew up in the nearby town of Ellis, Kansas. As a young man he worked as a machinist and railroad mechanic, while taking correspondence courses from a small school in Scranton, Pennsylvania, earning a mechanical engineering degree. Chrysler developed an enthusiasm for automobiles in the early 1900’s and met with Charles Nash who was president of the Buick Motor Company and was hired as production chief. Chrysler relocated to Flint, Michigan and excelled in reducing production costs. In 1916 William Durant, the founder of General Motors took over the Buick Operation and made Chrysler his chief executive. Chrysler answered only to Durant and had free rein at Buick for the next 3-years, before resigning, receiving more than $10-million for his General Motors Stock. In 1921, Chrysler acquired the controlling interest in the Maxwell Motor Company. Chrysler quickly absorbed Maxwell into his new company, The Chrysler Corporation, which he headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. Over the years Chrysler created the Plymouth and DeSoto brands and acquired the Dodge brand in 1928. Also in 1928, Walter Chrysler financed the construction of the Chrysler Building in New York City. The Chrysler Building is still one of the most recognizable landmarks in the New York Skyline. Chrysler was named Time Magazine’s Man of the Year in 1928. In 1936, Walter Chrysler stepped down from the day to day operation of the company he founded. In 1938, Chrysler suffered a stroke that he would never recover from and eventually died on August 18, 1940. He is entombed in the Chrysler Mausoleum in the Sleepy Hollow Cemetery in Sleepy Hollow, New York.

Area of notoriety: Other

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)