Swing Bridge 30 Over The Peak Forest Canal - Furness Vale, UK
This swing bridge known as Carr Swing Bridge is an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal
The 18th Century had seen the development of the canal network in the UK to carry heavy goods, and led to towns such as Manchester become the first large industrial towns.

There was a demand for limestone and grit stone from the nearby quarries to be transported to Manchester and beyond and so the Peak Forest Canal was built with a connection to the Ashton Canal at Ashton-Under-Lyne.

The canal has a series of 16 locks to lift the canal a height of 209 feet from Ashton-Under-Lyne to Buxworth.

There is also a small half mile long side arm of the canal from Bridgemeount to Whaley Bridge. Even before the canal, there had been coal mines at Whaley Bridge and the canal became a useful way to move the coal and other goods.

The Bridge
The original timber swing bridge was built here in 1800 when the canal opened. The current version of the bridge was erected in 2000. It is kept in a locked closed position across the canal and is manually operated. Boat owners have a key to operate this type of bridge.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes