Oklahoma Federal Aid Program - Bridgeport, Oklahoma
14S E 562294 N 3933943
The Historic Marker on the Pony Bridge which carries the post 1933 Historic Route 66 alignment, across the Canadian River. The bridge is nearly 4,000 feet long and constructed using 38 pony trusses, completed July 1, 1933.

The Co-ordinates were taken at the Eastern end of the bridge, where the Historic information plaque is located. The Bridge carries State Highway 8, US 281, and of course Historic Route 66.

A plaque on the bridge gives the actual length of the bridge as 3944,33 feet long.

A pony truss is a truss bridge which allows traffic through the truss, but the top of the bridge is not joined together with cross braces.

The Text on the Plaque reads:

OKLAHOMA FEDERAL AID PROJECT No. 164-H /
"This bridge spans the South Canadian River. Which at this point is the boundary between Canadian & Caddo Counties Oklahoma.
It is 3.944.33 feet in length & was built jointly by the State & Federal Governments.
Contract for its construction was awarded on August 2, 1932.
It was completed & accepted by the State on July 1, 1933"

"A truss bridge is a bridge whose load-bearing superstructure is composed of a truss, a structure of connected elements forming triangular units. The connected elements (typically straight) may be stressed from tension, compression, or sometimes both in response to dynamic loads. Truss bridges are one of the oldest types of modern bridges." Text Source: (visit link)

"An interesting side note about this historic steel tress bridge is that it is featured in the 1939 classic film "The Grapes of Wrath" staring Henry Fonda. The scene where grandpa dies and is buried was shot near the west end of this bridge. Then the bridge was only 6 years old! If you watch the movie carefully you can see the Canadian River plain and the Pony Bridge in the distance." Text Source: (visit link)
County: Border between - Canadian & Caddo - Counties.

Record Address::