Corning, NY
18T E 330372 N 4667637
This is a large red building, built in a Richardson Romanesque style. The old city hall uses "locally quarried limestone, and terra-cotta". The front has a unique feature, a buffalo emerging from the brick.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The museum was established in 1976 as the Rockwell Museum of Western Art, named after the donors of the core of its collection, Bob and Hertha Rockwell. In 1982 it found a permanent home in the historic Old City Hall building, circa 1893. The building went through another major renovation early in 2000."
(visit link)
"Built in 1893, Corning’s original City Hall was designed by Rochester architect A.J. Warner. Warner chose a popular historic revival style that drew from European architectural styles of the Middle Ages. Elongated and pointed windows suggest Gothic influence, but as the heavy stone arch and massive overall appearance reveal, the main source of inspiration was the earlier Richardson Romanesque style. Corning builder Thomas Bradley used brick, locally quarried limestone, and terra-cotta in the construction. The entire project was completed for less than $29,000, funded by a bond issue."
"Located near the Museum entrance is an 1898 Geogache benchmark disk."
"By the late 1960s, the building had begun to deteriorate. In the Flood of 1972, the basement and much of the ground floor were submerged and suffered extensive damage. Despite its condition, the old City Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Corning Glass Works (now Corning Incorporated) bought the building from the City of Corning for $1.00, and paid for the adaptive re-use renovation in order to create appropriate space for the museum collection. Architect John D. Milner developed plans for this renovation, and City Hall reopened as the Rockwell Museum in 1982."
Name: Rockwell Museum

111 Cedar St