City of Corning - Corning, NY
This sign is across the street from the Rockwell Museum, which is the old City Hall.
Location: New York, United States

text "City of Corning Erastus Corning and others began a community here in 1835. It incorporated as a village in 1848 and as a city in 1890. Nyrstar Bank - J. Baer B.S.A. 1987"
Erastus Corning
"By the time he was 40, Corning had helped found the Albany State Bank (he would serve as president until his death), been named to the board of the University of the State of New York, begun speculating on land in western New York (including the townsite that bears his name), and had been elected mayor of Albany. Corning served a single term as mayor, from 1834 until 1837, having been elected as a Democrat."
"Corning was not satisfied with just his railroad, banking, insurance, land speculation, and iron works interests, however. He remained active in politics, "

(visit link)
"The first settlement in the town of Corning was made near the site of the future city in 1796. The community was set apart from the town as a village in 1848. Corning was incorporated as a city in 1890. As the glass industry developed, Corning became known as the "Crystal City" which was supported by companies such as Hawkes, Sinclair, and Hunt - which produced some of the finest American Brilliant Period cut glass between 1880-1915.

The Corning area's first real industry was lumber. The first settlers used the area's river systems to transport logs and finished lumber in fleets downstream to buyers. This gave rise to large mills which helped to develop the area. Rafting of lumber began to wane as timber was depleted. At one time the mills of the Corning area were reputed to be among the biggest in the world. After the lumber was depleted the great mills moved north to new forests."
Marker Name: City of Corning

Marker Type: Roadside