New Cambria, Missouri
New Cambria means "New Wales". New Cambria is a large livestock production area.

County of town: Macon County
Location of town: US-36 & MO-149
Location of post office: Main St. (MO-149) & Front St., New Cambria
Elevation: 830 ft (253 m)

"The New Cambria Leader was a Progressive paper published weekly from 1913 to 1961 in New Cambria, Missouri. The paper’s namesake community is located in Macon County, Missouri. The editor and publisher was L. Roy Sims. The paper was succeeded by The Marciline news and the Bucklin herald." ~ The Stae Historical Society of Missouri

"This town was first platted in 1861 and originally called Stockton, in honor of James Stocks, who was a railroad contractor on the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad. In 1864, as the result of an advertisement of "Free Missouri" which appeared in a Welsh newspaper in Utica, New York, representatives were sent to this state to select a location for a large colony of Welsh immigrants. In order to attract the Welsh Commissioners the name of Stockton was changed to New Cambria which means "New Wales." "Two places were under consideration, New Cambria and Gomer in Caldwell County, but, unfortunately for the latter place, the killing by southern sympathizers of two Union soldiers on the streets of Kingston while the commissioners were staying there, caused them to decide in favor of New Cambria." Cambria or Cumbria which is etymologically akin to Cumberland is an ancient poetic name for Wales, "the land of Cymry or Cumbre," a word usually interpreted as meaning "compatriots." ~ HIST. RANDOLPH & MACON, p. 753; Eaton, p. 192; Espenshade, pp. 161-1