St. Augustine Civic Center - St. Augustine, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 469668 N 3307600
The St. Augustine Civic Center is also known as the Visitor's Information Center and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2005.
Created From:
 St. Augustine Civic Center - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

From the Florida Division of Historic Resources:

St. Augustine ST. AUGUSTINE CIVIC CENTER 10 Castillo Drive. 1935. Mission Revival. One story. Designed by locally prominent architect Frederick Henderich, the building was constructed using funds granted by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA). The structure is a good example of the Mission Revival Style applied to a civic building and developed during the New Deal. The 1935 civic enter has the distinction of being the last major coquina building constructed in St. Augustine. Public-local. NR 2005

The following information is from the Florida Memory website:

"Beautiful new $68,000 civic center building and auditorium, built by CWA project which will accommodate over 700. Made of coquina rock and located on San Marco Lot facing Fort Marion Reservation. 27 shuffleboard courts, 7 tennis courts, croquet, ball diamond and football grounds."
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest