Battle of Painter Creek - New Cambria, MO
15S E 521227 N 4402953
Weird Civil War story, not spooky, but in battle pretty weird. 2,000 soldiers from both sides fought for over 4 hours -- noon to dark...

Marker Erected by: Bicentennial Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1976
County of Marker: Macon County
Location of Marker: Main St., city park under the water tower, New Cambria

Battle of
PAINTER CREEK
occurring on August 8, 1862, five miles north of Stockton (now New Cambria) between Col. Joseph Porter's Confederates and Federal regiments under command of Lieutenant-Colonel Woolfolk was part of a wide-spread plan to surround and capture Porter with the 2,000 recruits he was trying to get southward for service in the Confederate Army.

In the curious engagement beginning before noon and continuing until dark there was only one casualty. A Confederate swimming his horse across the stream fell and was drowned.

(Reference Macon County History of 1910)

Considered as part of the Kirksville Campaign. Excerpts about Painters Creek, (confusion caused when Confederate reports referred to it as Panther's Creek).

"Location
Adair and Macon Counties

Campaign
Operations north of Boston Mountains (1862)

Forces Engages
Kirksville:
Detachments of the 1st, 2nd, 9th, and 11th Missouri State Militia Calvary, Rice's Independent Company, 3rd Iowa Cavalry and a section of the 3rd Indiana Light Artillery. Painter Creek: Detachments of the 1st and 6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, the 7th Missouri Cavalry, and the 33rd Enrolled Missouri Militia Infantry. Walnut Creek and Seesford: Detachments of the 1st, 5th and 6th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, the 7th Missouri Cavalry, and the 33rd Enrolled Missouri Militia Infantry [US], 1st and 2nd Northeast Missouri Calvary, Confederate Irregulars [CS]

Results Union Victory ~ Missouri Battle Profiles

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/07/1976