1847 - Mill Office Sayles Mill - Lincoln RI
Sayles Mill was established in 1847 and was the biggest mill in Lincoln RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This is a 2 1/2 story brick building and served as the administrative offices to the Sayles Mill.

The original company has its routes back to 1847 when William F Sayles established the Moshassuck Bleachery, where four tons of cloth daily were finished. In 1854 the original buildings burned and within in months the Sayles brothers replaced the buildings and continued to expand the operation over the next 50 years. The business passed to Frank Sayles in 1894, who brought the operation into the 20th century, both from the size of the operation and the technology they employed for finishing cotton, By 1920, 3,000 workers were employed at the plant. Sayles developed advanced chemical processes for treating cloth, which lead to their "Saylerized" which made the cloth soil resistant and reduced lint. Sayl-A-Set and Sayl-A Shrunk controlled shrinking. The water repellant finish was known as Storm King.
Year of construction: 1847

Full inscription: