Liebenswiller, Alsace, France
The town hall of Liebenswiller in an annex to the school.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN:

The Town:

Liebenswiller is municipality in the French region Alsace with a population of about 200.

Liebenswiller was first mentioned in the year 829. Until the 30 Years War it belonged to Habsburg. Since 1648 it is a French municipality.

In 1823 the school was built, in 1825 the church. In 1912 it was connected to the national power grid of Switzerland, from where it is supplied with electricity still today. From 1939 until the liberation in 1944 the inhabitants were evacuated to Pontenx-les-Forges.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Liebenswiller is an annex to the school from 1823. The annex is a small rectangular concrete structure, maybe from the mid-20th century.

FR: La ville:

Liebenswiller est commune dans la région française d'Alsace, avec une population d'environ 200.

Liebenswiller a été mentionné dans l'année 735. Jusqu'à la guerre de 30 ans, il appartenait à des Habsbourg. Depuis 1648, il est une commune française.

En 1823, l'école a été construite, en 1825 l'église. En 1912, Liebenswiller a été raccordé au réseau électrique national de la Suisse, d'où il est alimenté en électricité encore aujourd'hui. De 1939 jusqu'à la libération en 1944, les habitants ont été évacués vers Pontenx-les-Forges.

L'hôtel de ville:

La mairie de Liebenswiller est une annexe à l'école à partir de 1823. Cette annexe est une petite structure rectangulaire en béton, peut-être à partir du milieu du 20e siècle.
Name: Mairie

Rue de Leymen