1897 - Northam Town Hall, Western Australia
The former Northam Town Hall
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Northam Town Hall and Lesser Hall were built in the Free-Classical style of architecture. The Town Hall was built in 1897/98 and the Lesser Hall in 1936 and was the civic and social centre of Northam until the mid 1970s with a range of community activities over the years. The venue is now used for activities such as the Avon Valley Arts Society Music Festival, Art Shows and other events..
Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription:
This Foundation Stone was laid by His Worship the Mayor G.R.Knight Esq, J.P. on 21st June 1897 In Commemoration of the Jubilee Record Reign