Birpai Country 'Totems', Cowarra Dam, NSW, Australia
There is a series of about 20 wooden poles, with cut-outs of various animals of the area, designed by local indigenous artists.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the sign immediately below the silhouette sculptures/totems"
BIRPAI COUNTRY
The traditional custodians of land and waterways of the Hastings area are the people of the Birpai Nation.
Birpai country consisted of three groups. The Northern group was located on the coast north of the Wilson River; the Central, on the Hastings and Camden Haven Rivers; the Southern, to the south and west of the Manning River.
In more recent times, Port Macquarie and Wauchope areas both cane under the Birpai Local Aboriginal Land Council (LALC) (est. early 1980's). In 1985, Bunyah LALC was set up to meet the needs of Aboriginal people living in the Wauchope area. There are a number of variations on the spelling of the Birpai tribal name including Biripi or Birrbay in the traditional language of Gathang*.

BIRPAI TOTEMS
Totems are an important part of cultural identity for the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. A totem can be personal or represent tribe, family or related groups. A totem is an important object or animal that can reflect spiritual beliefs and personal responsibilities for that animal.
Students studying Aboriginal Cultural Arts at North Coast TAFE, Wauchope Campus, have depicted seven Birpai totems, each representing a different location within barray* (country):
Our artwork reflects on the significance of this site to the traditional custodians:
the campsites which are now submerged tell of people meeting, living, and making tools here.
The tribal totems are represented, as well as animals and birds of this area.
The timber poles signify the tree in the valley before the dam was built.
The fire honours the spirit of the people who came together in this place.

MEDIUM
Mild steel
Hardwood timber sourced from local, sustainably managed North Coast State Forests.
Supplied by the Forestry Corporation.

DESIGN ARTISTS
Angela Roberts, Djakki Travers, Kathy Cox, Verqelle Fisher, Lisa Travers, Peter Dowse, Kerry Hoskins, Melissa Ostler, Kara Westaway, Leeanne McGowan, Meegan Hardy, Rhonda Radley, Michelle Ebert, Briana Budden, Gemma Budden, Michael Carling, Roslyn Lowe, Monika Heiss.

PROJECT MENTORS
Jacqueline Beckhurst and Stephen Killick.

From the local newspaper, "PortNews", October 21, 2015: (visit link)
"An array of incredible metal art has been unveiled at Cowarra Dam as part of the 10th anniversary celebrations.
"A morning tea and gathering was held on Tuesday morning at the dam to officially show off the art work which coincides with the dam's opening 10 years ago.
"Seven Birpai totems are now on display and were designed by students of the Abroginal (sic) or Torres Strait Islander Cultural Arts class.
The aim behind the work was to display the Aboriginal culture and belonging.
They were fabricated by Bennett's Steel in Wauchope and sit atop wooden logs donated by Forestry NSW.
Jacky Beckhurst was involved in the original project when the dam was first opened 10 years ago and said it was a joy to again be involved a decade later.
"It was a great opportunity for the students to be involved in meaningful art where it can be displayed in a public place," she said. For Tanya Newman, owner of Bennett's Steel, it was a pleasure to give back to the community once again.
"It involved roughly six months of work, including a couple of weeks of actual production of the pieces," she said.
"It's nice to be able to turn the beautiful designs from the students into the display and we are proud to have been able to give something back to the community."
Kim Freeman was the project officer for the new display and said it was lovely to see so many people in attendance.
"It is also very important to bring the two land councils together under reconciliation - both Port Macquarie and Wauchope land councils" she said. "The art looks fantastic and the TAFE students as well as the crew at Bennett's Steel have done a fantastic job."

The poles were replaced in 2015
Title of Piece: Birpai Totems