The Fashion Centre at Pentagon City - Arlington, VA
The Fashion Centre at Pentagon City opened in 1989.
Location: Virginia, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informsus:

"The Fashion Centre at Pentagon City, also known as Pentagon City Mall, is an upscale shopping mall in Arlington, Virginia. It is situated in the Pentagon City neighborhood on the lower levels of the Washington Tower office building, former home of MCI's Consumer Markets headquarters, near Interstate 395 and Hayes Street. The mall takes its logo from the architectural design of Washington Tower. Its Metro level is directly connected to the Pentagon City station on the Blue and Yellow Lines of the Washington Metro.

Completed in October 1989, the Fashion Centre is the largest enclosed shopping mall in Arlington, housing 170 retailers and restaurants catering to the upper-middle class. It is anchored by department stores Macy's (planned as Bamberger's) and Nordstrom, and is directly connected to the Ritz-Carlton Pentagon City Hotel. It was built by Melvin Simon & Associates, which sold the bulk of its interest in 1991 to a series of institutional investors, while retaining a quarter interest and management of the center. Simon Property Group, the successor to the Simon shopping mall interests, raised its stake and now jointly owns the center with CalPERS. A six-screen movie theater operated in the mall from the center's opening until January 1, 2003, when it was closed to make room for the clothing store Forever 21.

The success of the Fashion Centre has spurred additional mixed use development in the neighborhood, including the discount-oriented Pentagon Centre across Hayes Street and the more upscale Pentagon Row retail and residential complex adjacent to the mall."