Rebecca Sturgis Window - Augusta, Maine
19T E 438147 N 4907354
South Parish Congregational Church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1865, the church was graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, each dedicated to the memory of a past parishioner. This window was dedicated to Rebecca Russell Sturgis who lived from 1815 to 1894. Rebecca's is one of nine Tiffany windows in the church. The Tiffany database of 1910 refers to it as the Haines Memorial Window, so it is likely that Sarah Elizabeth Sturgis Haynes, daughter of Rebecca Sturgis, was the person who organized the window with the Tiffany company. It would have been erected some time between 1895 and 1910.

Rebecca was married October 3, 1836 to Ira Daggett Sturgis (November 20, 1814 - December 28,1891) and they had four children, Sarah, Angeline, Ira and Horace.
In the 1850 census, Ira and Rebecca were living in Vassalboro, Kennebec, Maine where Ira worked as a lumberman. Ira’s mother Nancy lived with the family as well as his half brother James and sister Emeline. In 1880 Ira was a lumber manufacturer. He was the owner of the Ira D. Sturgis [a 223 ton schooner built in 1873 in Bath, Maine] and the Kennebec Land and Lumber Company.
From Miner Descent

Location: South Parish Congregational Church - Augusta, ME