Cafe El Estano 1880 - Buenos Aires, Argentina
This historic bar opened in 1890 despite the "1880" in its name.
Location: Argentina

The Google translated Wikipedia page (visit link) mangles the Cafe's name...but informs us:

"The bar-store Café Tin 1880, is located in a corner of the neighborhood of La Boca , in Aristobulo del Valle 1100, Buenos Aires , Argentina . It was founded in 1890 as a warehouse and then eventually became coffee and meeting place for artists and bohemians.

It is one of the notable bars of Buenos Aires , Argentina , being the most representative and old that exist in the city.

Description

Couple of tango near the mural.
Located in the neighborhood of La Boca in Aristobulo del Valle 1100 (corner of Calle Hernandarias) is one of the last bars-store town.

By passing the threshold you enter the premises walls painted in earthy colors. The atmosphere is very original, the walls are covered with carved wood, which highlights a large mural. Behind the original bar tin , 3.5 m , in the part where ran the store. There are also antique objects such as refrigerators or a German lunchbox, which is trying to preserve the best way through its restoration.

Behind the original bar tin closed store keeps the old wooden shelves and large drawers where foodstuffs were placed. The windows still preserve antique bottles, plates, porcelains and some silverware.

Its interior has appeared in a lot of Argentine films like Evita, whoever to hear that hear , La Fuga , Eva Peron and love and fear . The specialty of the house are the straccinatti the fruit di mare.

History

The store opened in 1890 in the neighborhood of La Boca, by then called Estrella del Sud. Almost 50 years later, in 1939, would pass into the hands of the marriage conformed by Teresita Vicenta and Manuel Lorenzo. It received its current name in 1976, when the son of the founder Spanish couple took over the place. The name was chosen by the age of the building and also the bar tin, which is presumed to be the only one with such dimensions in Buenos Aires.

In 2004 , the bar was listed as "Notable Bar" by the Commission on the Protection and Promotion of Cafes, Bars, Confectioneries Billiards and Notables of the City of Buenos Aires .

Additional Tin 1880 organized the "literary mate cocido" for kids from neighborhood schools to learn history. There are various cultural activities: painting and photography contests, literary conferences, poetry contests, etc. This mission makes refuge for artists and bohemians of Boca and neighborhoods.

It is also one of the stops on the tourist bus in Buenos Aires."

See the original untranslated Wikipedia page at (visit link)