1940 - First Methodist Church - Texas City, TX
15R E 315689 N 3252585
First Methodist Church, located at 5th Ave N and 4th St N in Texas City, is less than a mile from the Texas City Dike.

A Texas Historical Marker, erected in 1993, on the lawn says:

This church began with informal Methodist meetings attended byfrom the a small group of newly arrived families to Texas City in 1894. The congregation grew and became Texas City's first formally organized church in 1896. The Rev. E. L. Ashmore, a member of the Gulf Mission Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church (North) served as the congregation's first paid pastor.

Compelled to seek a secure location after much of Texas City was destroyed in the 1900 storm, the congregation built its first sanctuary at the corner of 3rd Ave. N and 3rd Street by late 1900.
A split between the older "northern" and newer "southern" factions of the church led to the formation of the separate Central Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1907. Although Central Methodist Church initially struggled, their sanctuary, built at the corner of 4th Street and 6th Ave. N about 1913, eventually housed a congregation larger than that of its parent church. The two congregations joined in 1938, before the denominational reunion, to form the First Methodist Church. In 1940, during the pastorate of the Rev. F. Clyde Woodward, the congregation built a new sanctuary at 5th ave. N and 4th Street. The church was renamed the First United Methodist Church in 1968. (1993)
Year of construction: 1940

Full inscription: