Centerway Bridge - Corning, NY
18T E 330277 N 4667885
This bridge has been converted to pedestrian use, an "impressive, seven span example of concrete arch bridge"
Location: New York, United States

Historic Bridges:
"Concrete Closed Spandrel Deck Arch, Fixed
Built 1921 By: Bush, Robers, and Schaefer Company of New York, New York and Abraham Burton Cohen of New York, New York"

The work that has been done to make it an attractive pedestrian bridge is also impressive. It is connected to the Centennial Park and the downtown historic district. It is by the Corning Inc. Headquarters. It is very much a continuation of the park with benches and gardens.
Length of bridge: 752 ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians