Town of Tabor City Centennial Carillon Clock Memorial, Tabor City, NC
17S E 695779 N 3780662
A town clock dedicated to Brighty Alton Garrell and Doris Woodard Garrell by their sons Jimmy Woodard Garrell and Joe Cephus Garrell for their service to the community.
Location: North Carolina, United States

It has white face, roman numerals with a name plate for Tabor City. The clock is located at 101 E Main St.

The memorial plaque reads:

Town of Tabor City Centennial
Carillon Clock Memorial
February 5, 2005

Given in honor and memory of Brighty Alton Garrell and Doris Woodard Garrell by their sons Jimmy Woodard Garrell and Joe Cephus Garrell
As Tabor City's 100th birthday is recognized, it is fitting that we honor "The First Family Of The 20th Century", the B. Alton and Doris W. Garrell family. These mid-century honorees led this Tobacco Road community with a sweet potato, strawberry, farm produce and bright leaf tobacco auction market when the economy cried out for quality leadership. Mr. and Mrs. Garrell, along with their two sons, kept Tabor City progressive and growing.

W. Horace Carter
Editor Emeritus