Prairie Home First Baptist Church - Prairie Home, MO
Original building built 1879, this one in 1920

Location of church: Main St., between Lohse Dr. & Carey St., Prairie Home
Pastor: Myron Couch

Marque Text:

LOVE THE ENEMY

Other than Facebook and those "business" of churchfinder sites, I cannot find anything else on this church

Update as of 2019:
"A lot on the west side of the village was purchased from the late Dr. S.M. Teel, himself a Baptist, and plans went forward for the building, a crude wooden structure possessing neither beauty of line or adornment, but even so, a place of their own, a house of shelter and a house of God. The building committee was W.H. Ellis, Geo. S. Stemmons, and the late Joe Byler, and Sam Carpenter, but they did not fool around with architects, blueprints, or any other newfangled notions.....

Owing to the loss of church records, we do not know the charter members, ...and also the name of the dedication minister, some member insisted it was Rev. S. M. Brown, of Kansas City, because no Baptist Church of that day considered itself properly dedicated unless he did it; some of them giving the resident pastor of that time of the Boonville Baptist Church, other saying it was the Rev. Milford Rigg, ... Be that as it may, the church was dedicated the second Sunday of May, 1896, but without the presence of Mrs. Ellis, Sr., who had helped to make the occasion possible, as she had died the previous month....

"The first couple married in the church was Nora Don Carlos and Leslie Smith.

"A history of the Baptist church in Prairie Home would not be complete without mentions of "Pup" Stemmons, the Stemmons family dog, who for years never missed a service. No mater how sound asleep she might be, at the first peel of the bell summoning to worship, up she'd get, make her toilet by a few shakes of her brown, woolly coat and off she'd go to meeting, where she took her place with decency and decorum, thereby setting a good example in her dumb beast way, to many of us who do not always respond so readily to the call of service.

(Current Church Building):
"During the pastorate of Rev. McGraw, and largely through his efforts, ... So, preaching often about it and holding "pep" meetings, the present beautiful church, a $35,000 building perhaps the most commodious rural church in the state was made possible. Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hornbeck donated the lot on the village Main Street, plans went forward, and the church erected to meet its growing needs. The building was dedicated on June 16, 1921, the Rev. S. M. Brown of Kansas City, preaching the dedicatory sermon, with other sermons preached in the basement and on the grounds to the overflow crowd who came from far and near to attend. ... " ~ Prairie Home Baptist Church, on MoGenWeb. com

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: