Callao, Missouri
Very small town and getting smaller. Only three brick buildings in downtown left.

County of town: Macon County
Location of town: Central in county on US-36
Loction of city hall: Market St. & 2nd St., Callao
Elevation: 820 ft (250 m)

Callao is a city in Macon County, Missouri, United States. The population was 291 at the 2000 census.

The first settler within the present boundaries of Macon County was James Loe. He came from Wayne County, Kentucky in 1820 to Howard County, Missouri living there until 1827. He then moved south of Callao.

"Callao was laid out in September, 1858 by Samuel Humphreys and Samuel Kerm. The town was named after the South American city and was named by Samuel McKinney. The name Callao is of Spanish origin and probably means "bay" or "harbor."" ~ The State Historical Society of Missouri

Callao Post Office Records:
Government service, close to the lives of Callao citizens is the post office. The records were destroyed in the fire of 1887. Dates before that time are not accurate. We know Lucious Ballinger was the first postmaster. Two others before that date, were E. E. Richardson and John A. Chinn. The following, since 1887, have served either as postmaster or clerk.
Postmasters:
S. A. English and William English 1889-1894
S. P. English 1894-1897
Carrie English 1897-1899
A. B. English 1899-1909
J. W. Ayers 1909-1915
George B. Hicks 1915-1920
E. S. Gilstrap 1920-1921
E. M. Mayhew 1921-1934
W. P. Clarkson 1934- *****;
Rural Mail service was established in the United States In 1896. Callao's first route was established two years later in 1898.
In 1921 Callao Post Office was relegated to third class status.

Two blocks to the east down Market, is a huge memorial park. Cannons, a gazebo, statue, time capsule, trench mortars, and veteran memorials. The park site covers two city blocks.