Bevier, Missouri
Somebody started a Facebook page for those who grew up here, see link inside.

Location of post office: 108 N. Macon St. & Platte St., Bevier
Elevation: 791 ft (241 m)

Small Town, Big Memories

The town had is Sesquicentennial in 2005, and everyone turned out

Located in what was once a downtown business building. This small town maintains is buildings, and most are in use as restaurants, bars, and this post office.Town founded by Colonel R. S. Bevier. Town was the central office for the vary busy and profitable Bevier & Southern Railroad Co. Train Ebgin (2-6-0) is displayed across the street from the post office in a small city park. The railroad company operated until 1963.

"Macon County, through which passes the Great Divide between the Mississippi and Missouri rivers, abounds in bituminous coal deposits. A prime coal producer, the county was first in the state, 1891-1913. Coal was first discovered at nearby Bevier, laid out, 1858, named for Col. Robert S. Bevier." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri