Eagle (DX) Service Station - Afton, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 324719 N 4062747
A Historic Marker at the 1930's DX Gas Station re-born as a Route 66 memorabilia Museum which also features a collection of vintage Packard, classic motor cars. A Route 66, Roadside attraction located in Afton, Oklahoma.

'Eagle (DX) Service Station' also known as 'Afton DX Station'
The DX station has a Hampton Hotels Historic Marker fixed to front of the building, on the upper right side.

The Text o the marker reads:
"Route 66, Roadside Attraction /
Eagle(D-X) Service Station, Afton, Oklahoma./
Opened in the 1930's, the Eagle Service Station served Route 66 travellers for nearly 60 years./
Recognized by Hampton Hotels, Save a Landmark program as a sight worth seeing."

"Afton Station, housed in an old 1930s D-X gas station on Route 66, is a small, privately owned Route 66 visitor's center and vintage car museum. The station displays about 14 vintage autos and a collection of Route 66 and Buffalo Ranch memorabilia and other interesting items. An unofficial rest stop for weary travelers, this museum houses a collection of old Packards and is a place to purchase maps, guide books and a few trinkets with a Route 66 theme." Text source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
12 S.E. First Street, Afton, Ottawa County, OK. 74331 USA