Brooks Memorial Window - Augusta, ME
19T E 438147 N 4907354
South Parish Congregational Church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1865, the church was graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, each dedicated to the memory of a past parishioner. This window was dedicated to husband and wife Samuel Spencer and Mary Caroline (Wadsworth) Brooks. Samuel was born in Augusta on March 28, 1821, while Mary was born November 5, 1835, also in Augusta. Samuel passed away May 17, 1894 in Augusta and Mary passed away Mar 19, 1923, again also in Augusta. The couple had six children, 3 girls and 3 boys. We expect that Mary would have been a relative, however distant, of well known American poet, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Samuel was a businessman & entrepreneur who entered into a series of businesses and enterprises. See a bit of his biography, from his obituary, below.
Samuel S. Brooks was born in Augusta, March 28, 1821, and has been continuously in business on Water street for over half a century. He was the youngest son of John Brooks who came to Kennebec from Lincoln, Mass., and settled at Cushnoc, now Augusta, in 1784. He received part of his education at Farmington academy, his father having moved to Farmington when Samuel was 10 years of age. At the age of 15 he came to Augusta and worked for six years in his brother's, W.A. Brooks, grocery store, he becoming a partner at the age of 21.

After two years he succeeded his brother in business and soon after commenced building vessels on the east side of the river, at the wharf then known as General Cony wharf. The Oriole and barque Ocean Bird were built and launched there, where now is only a sand bed. He subsequently built, with Mead & Page of Hallowell, the ship Abbie Langdon, of 1000 tons measurement, being the largest vessel ever launched this side of Richmond.

He was at one time interested in the manufacturing of shovels at the Kennebec dam, and also in the furniture business both at West Gardiner and Augusta. Since 1855 he was largely engaged in the wholesale and retail hardware business, occupying the Darby block until the erection of the Central block in 1878, where the place of business he has left is now located.

Mr. Brooks was married in 1861 in Mary C., daughter of Thomas Wadsworth of Augusta. Albert W., who was educated at Amherst college, the eldest of their five children, is engaged in his father's store; Samuel C., the second son, was a graduate of Amherst college and of the Yale Theological school, from whence he went to Colorado, where he died while doing missionary work in 1889; the third son, Percy W., a graduate of Bowdoin college in the class of 1890, is now a clerk in the banking house of N.W. Harris & Co., Boston. There are two daughters, Misses Florence and Daisy.

Mr. Brooks was originally a Democrat. A short time before the war his friend, Hon. Lot M. Morrill, at the time also a zealous Democrat, made a speech in Waverly hall, Augusta, in the course of which he was hissed for words spoke against American slavery. After the meeting, he came to Mr. Brooks, and said: "I will not belong to a party that will not tolerate free speech on a great national question." Mr. Brooks heartily endorsed his position, and from that day both became active Republicans.

He had been active in all benevolent and religious enterprises and had never sought office or position, but devoted his time and attention to business, his church and his home.
From Find A Grave
Location: South Parish Congregational Church - Augusta, ME