Fannie A. Milliken Window - Augusta, ME
19T E 438147 N 4907354
South Parish Congregational Church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1865, the church was graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, each dedicated to the memory of a past parishioner. This window was dedicated to Fannie A. (Baker) Milliken, wife of Elias Milliken who erected the window. The window, entitled Angel of Praise, was one of three unveiled in the church on Easter Sunday, April 14, 1895. Created by Tiffany Studios of New York, this is one of 18 windows of this style created by Tiffany in the years 1893 to 1909.

Fannie (Baker) was born February 26, 1847 and died December 27, 1893. She is buried in Augusta's Forest Grove Cemetery. Her husband, Elias Milliken, was for a time Vice-President of the Denison Cotton Mill in Denison, Texas and may have been the Elias Milliken who was President and General Manager of the Bangor, Orono & Oldtown Railway Company.
Location: South Parish Congregational Church - Augusta, ME