Antique sulky plow Coit Rd. - Plano, TX, US
Located on Coit rd. south of McDermott road.

The sulky plow performs the same basic operation as the walking plow. It has a single bottom similar to the walking plow. Since it was built with wheels and levers to adjust it's operation and is pulled by a team of animals, it is much easier to operate and can plow much more land in a day than can be plowed with a walking plow.

Wheeled riding plows typically have one large wheel that runs on the unplowed ground – known as the land wheel – as well as a smaller furrow wheel that runs in the bottom of the plowed furrow.

The land wheel is usually placed directly opposite the plow bottom to help counteract side thrust as the share and moldboard slice through the soil. Some riding plows have a smaller rear furrow wheel that runs behind the bottom in the plowed furrow. Most frameless sulky plows have either a long landside or a rolling landside in place of the rear furrow wheel.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Sulky Plow

Approximate age: 100