The Farmers State Bank - Georgetown, TX
14R E 626672 N 3390092
Original building constructed in 1894. In 1910 it was sold to Farmer's Bank and they added the Neo-classical design to the front of the existing building.

The original two-story limestone, load-bearing masonry of the building was retained in 1910 except for the new classic terra-cotta facade, sometimes called a temple front.

It is crowned with a wide pedimented gable and dentils, below which "Farmers State Bank" is carved in the stone. A small pediment above the front door echoes the larger pediment above. The recessed entryway leads to a single panel door with false window above, both door and window framed by molded surrounds.

Fluted, composite Corinthian columns, encircled by acanthus leaves and tympanum, flank the entrance. At each side of the columns is a wood-sash, double-hung window with 1/1 lights, trimmed with molded surrounds and topped by decorated escutcheons. Egg and dart moldings are other classical features.

It remained a bank until 1962. At that time it combined with another bank and this location was sold. In 1967 Williamson County purchased it and it was used for County Offices.

In 1976 the U.S. Dept of Agriculture moved in. In 1994 it was given to the Williamson County Historical Commission. In 2003 it opened as a museum.
716 Austin Avenue Georgetown, TX

Current Use of Building: Williamson County Historical Museum