Waiakea Social Settlement Clock - Hilo, HI
This historic clock was one of the remaining things after the tsunami hit Hilo in 1960.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque on the backside of the clock says, "The Waiakea Social Settlement clock was refurbished and re-erected on this original concrete stand by the Waikea Pirates Athletic Club in May, 1984. It is one of the few landmarks that withstood the destruction on Wiakea Town by the tsunami of May 23, 1960. The clock stopped at 1:05 a.m.

Mrs. Martha E.R. Wakefield, principal of Waiakea-kai Elementary School, which adjoined the settlement building, donated this clock in memory of her sister, Mrs. C.E. Richardson in 1939. Today, it serves as a symbol of the strength, courage and resilience of the residents of Wiakea Town, also known as "Yashijima."
Group that erected the marker: Hawaii Tribune Herald

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: