Shelter on the Rim - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI
This sign is located at the Volcano House Hotel viewpoint in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, Big Island, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

An icon of Hawaii hospitality, Volcano House is the only hotel in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. Perched on the rim of Kilauea caldera, Volcano House offers a view toward Halemaumau crater.

The board reads:

"Shelter on the rim - By the 1820s, visitors began recording their camping experiences on the rim, long before any hotel was here to serve their basic needs of food and shelter. The first structures ranged from simple lean-tos of branches and sugar cane stalks to grass huts. If you were a guest at the first Volcano House (1846), you would have stayed in a small thatched hut with a fireplace and thin mats on the floor for sleeping. Lodging improved in the 1877 hotel, which included six separate guest rooms. The dinner menu consisted of roast wild pig, shoulder of wild goat, and potatoes. A specialty was néné (Hawaiian goose) cooked in a nearby steam vent and stuffed with ohelo berries. Today, part of this structure remains in use as the Volcano Art Center Gallery. Behind you is the 1941 Volcano House hotel. It continues to provide guests with the experience of staying overnight at the summit of an active volcano."
Group that erected the marker: Hawaii Volcanoes National Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: