Arch Bridge 29 Over The Peak Forest Canal - New Mills, UK
This single span arch bridge carries an unnamed track over the Peak Forest Canal.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Peak Forest Canal
The 18th Century had seen the development of the canal network in the UK to carry heavy goods, and led to towns such as Manchester become the first large industrial towns.

There was a demand for limestone and grit stone from the nearby quarries to be transported to Manchester and beyond and so the Peak Forest Canal was built with a connection to the Ashton Canal at Ashton-Under-Lyne.

The canal has a series of 16 locks to lift the canal a height of 209 feet from Ashton-Under-Lyne to Buxworth.

There is also a small half mile long side arm of the canal from Bridgemeount to Whaley Bridge. Even before the canal, there had been coal mines at Whaley Bridge and the canal became a useful way to move the coal and other goods.

The Bridge
This bridge is known as Bank End Bridge and has a single arch that straddles both the canal and the tow path. It carries an unnamed track that leads into the Goytside Meadows Local Nature Reserve.

The canal is usually at its narrowest near to bridges to make the cheaper and easier to build. This also means that they are convenient places for stop planks used when the canal needs to be drained for maintenance. This is one of the bridges that has stop planks stored next to it.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): New Mills, Derbyshire, East Midlands

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed track